news

International documentary film festival held in Hangzhou

Apr 21 | Source: Others/Edited by Shanghai Daily

The West Lake International Documentary Film Festival opened last night and will screen the works of renowned documentary producers and films nominated for awards. The festival will run through Sunday.

Documentaries from China, France, Norway, Japan, Canada, Germany, India and Lithuania will be shown in nine venues, including cinemas and campus theaters.

The international jury led by Yves Jeanneau, the Academy Award-winning French film director, will present prizes to five winners on Sunday. Total prize money is 800,000 yuan (US$116,280). All the 20 nominated directors will receive 10,000 yuan each.

It is the first year for Hangzhou to host this festival in cooperation with the Zhejiang Administration of Press, Publication, Radio, Film and Television and the China Academy of Art. During the festival, forums, lectures and workshops will be held as well.

All film shows are free and no reservation is needed. People are advised to come early to secure a seat.

Date

Time

Venue

Film Title

Director

Length

Apr. 21

09:30-10:22

Building 2, China Academy of Art Xiangshan Campus

The End of the World Cinema (France)

Jo?l Farges

52 min

09:30-11:13

Auditorium, China Academy of Art Nanshan Campus

1918-Lau Yee Cheung (Taiwan, China)

Huang Jinhui

103 min

09:30-11:00

Building 3, China Academy of Art Xiangshan Campus

Mama (China)

Jin Xinzheng

90 min

13:30-14:26

Building 2, China Academy of Art Xiangshan Campus

Woman and the Glacier (Lithuania)

Audrius Stonys

56 min

13:30-14:42

Auditorium, China Academy of Art Nanshan Campus

The History of Karst Landscape (China)

Ye Lei

72 min

13:30-15:14

Building 3, China Academy of Art Xiangshan Campus

Multiflorate Splendour (Taiwan, China)

Deng Yongxing

104 min

13:30-15:04

Zhejiang Oscar Film World

Mr. Deng Goes to Washington (China)

Fu Hongxing

94 min

13:30-14:56

Jinyi Film Studio

Master in the Forbidden city (China)

Xiao Han

86 min

18:30-19:43

Building 2, China Academy of Art Xiangshan Campus

I'm the Son of a Passing Lark (China)

Xu Xiaodong

73 min

17:30-18:14

Auditorium, China Academy of Art Nanshan Campus

Operation Sumatran Rhino (Malaysia)

National Geographic Channel

44 min

19:00-19:45

Auditorium, China Academy of Art Nanshan Campus

Life After: Chernobyl (America)

Discovery

45 min

18:30-19:56

Building 3, China Academy of Art Xiangshan Campus

Nowhere to Hide (Norway)

Zaradasht Ahmed

86 min

18:30-20:14

College of Media and International Culture,  Zhejiang University Xixi Campus

The Apology (Canada)

Tiffany Hsiung

104 min

18:30-19:15

Auditorium of Zhejiang University of Technology Pingfeng Campus

The Southern Song Dynasty (China)

Xia Yanping

45 min

Apr. 22

09:30-10:54

Building 2, China Academy of Art Xiangshan Campus

Burqa Boxers (India)

Alka Raghuram

84 min

09:30-11:14

Auditorium, China Academy of Art Nanshan Campus

The Apology(Canada)

Tiffany Hsiung

104 min

09:30-10:05

Theatre, Zhejiang University of Media and Communication

The Tale Of Chinese Medicine(China)

Sun Hong

70 min

13:30-14:55

Auditorium, China Academy of Art Nanshan Campus

Bright Torch (3D) (China)

Qu Quanli

85 min

13:30-15:13         

Building 3, China Academy of Art Xiangshan Campus

1918-Lau Yee Cheung (Taiwan, China)

Huang Jinhui      

103 min

13:30-14:56         

Theater, Zhejiang University of Media and Communication

Master in the Forbidden city (China)

Xiao Han

86 min

Apr. 23

To be  decided

Auditorium, Zhejiang University of Technology Pingfeng Campus

Prize-winning films

 

 

Theatre, Zhejiang University of Media and Communication

Prize-winning films

 

 

College of Media and International Culture, Zhejiang University Xixi Campus

Prize-winning films

 

 

 

Venues:
China Academy of Art Nanshan Campus, 218 Nanshan Road

China Academy of Art Xiangshan Campus, 352 Xiangshan Road, Zhuantang Town

Zhejiang University Xixi Campus, 148 Tianmushan Road

Zhejiang University of Technology Pingfeng Campus, 288 Liuhe Road

Zhejiang University of Media and Communication, 998 Xueyuan Street, Xiasha District

Zhejiang Oscar Film World, 38 Longyou Road

Jinyi Film Studio, 655 Dongxin Road

6/F, Hangzhou Cuiyuan Cinema, 298 Wenyi Road
 



email this | Printable View | share this: